Curriculum

Maine Compost School 2024 Schedule

MONDAY

8:00 a.m.        Registration

8:30 a.m.        Welcome, Introduction of Participants, Introduction to the Course, Mark King, Organics Management Specialist, Maine DEP—Director of Maine Compost School

9:00 a.m.        Biology of Composting, Mark Hedrich, Nutrient Management Program Manager, Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

9:45 a.m.        Composting Methods & Systems, Mark King

10:30 a.m.      Break

10:45 a.m.      Compost Feedstocks – Characteristics, Types, Potential Problems, Complementary and C:N, Mark Hedrich

11:45 a.m.      Lunch on-site

12:30 p.m.      Compost Feedstocks (Cont.)– Laboratory Exercise, Maine Compost Team

2:00 p.m.        Compost Math 101, Nick Rowley, Extension Educator, University of Maine Cooperative Extension

2:30 p.m.        Break

2:45 p.m.        Composting Food Scraps within Your Community, Mark King

3:30 p.m.        Maine Compost Team—Team Exercises

4:00 p.m.        Wrap-up

 TUESDAY

8:00 a.m.        Pile Management, Mark King

9:00 a.m.        Break

9:15 a.m.        Pile Management – Field Exercise, Mark King 10:30 a.m.                       Break

10:45 a.m.      Compost Equipment – Functions, Types, and Safe Use of Equipment (onsite), Nick Rowley

11:30 a.m.      Lunch onsite

12:15 p.m.      Trouble-shooting the compost piles (Part 1), Mark King

1:15 p.m.        Trouble-shooting the compost piles (Part 2) outdoor activity, Mark King and Maine Compost Team

2:30 p.m.        Break

2:45 p.m.        The Economics of Composting, Nick Rowley

3:45 p.m.        Field Trip Preview, Team

4:00 p.m.        Wrap-up

WEDNESDAY – FIELD TRIPS

7:45 am            Students arrive at school

8:00 am            Depart Highmoor Farm – Monmouth—8:00 am Sharp!

Travel to           Rainbow Valley Farm

8:45 am            ETA Rainbow Valley Farm

9:15 am            Depart Rainbow Valley Farm

10:00 am          ETA Farmington Recycling Center

10:45 am          Depart Farmington Falls Recycling Center

11:00 am          ETA Living Acres – New Sharon

12:30 pm          Depart Living Acres- New Sharon

12:35 pm          ETA 438 Farmington Falls – New Sharon

1:00 pm            Depart 438 Farmington Falls- New Sharon

2:30 pm            ETA 56 Trapp Rd. Auburn ME

3:00 pm            Depart 56 Trapp Rd. Auburn ME

3:45 pm            ETA Little River Compost

4:45 pm            Depart Little River Compost

5:30 pm            ETA Highmoor Farm (End day)

 THURSDAY

8:00 a.m.        Start Solvita Test

8:30 a.m.        Recipe Development (classroom) – Reading Feedstock Analysis –Hands-On Inside Activity, Mark Hedrich

9:30 a.m.        Recipe Development (classroom) – Hands-On Outside Activity, Maine Compost Team

10:30 a.m.      Break

10:45 a.m.      Recipe Development—Doing the Math, Mark Hedrich

11:15 a.m.      Quality, Maturity and End Uses, Dr. Robert Rynk, SUNY Professor, Retired

12:15 p.m.      Read Solvita

12:30 p.m.      Lunch onsite

1:15 p.m.        Composting Site Selection and Management-Michael Parker, OHMS II, Maine Department of Environmental Protection

2:15 p.m.        Break

2:30 p.m.        Sizing your compost pad—Doing the math, Mike Parker

3:00 p.m.        Site Development Outdoor Exercise—Designing your site, Maine Compost Team

4:00 p.m.        Wrap-up

FRIDAY

8:00 a.m.        Compost Utilization in Agriculture, Dr. Peyton Ginakes: University of Maine Research Assistant,

9:00 a.m.        Compost Application Rates, Nick Rowley

10:00 a.m.      Break

10:15 a.m.      Innovative Uses of Compost, Mark King

11:00 a.m.      Lunch – on-site

11:45 a.m.      Test Review

12:00 p.m.      Certification Exam, Course Evaluation

1:15 p.m.        Wrap-up and Depart for Home!